for the Court:
[…] And generally, failure to cite authority amounts to abandonment of the issue. See Hoops v. State, 681 So.2d 521, 526 (Miss.1996) (“[Tjhis Court is under no duty to consider assignments of error when no authority is cited.”); Thibodeaux v. State, 652 So.2d 153, 155 (Miss.1995).
¶ 15. But Bell’s procedural defaults aside, we find his argument lacks merit because of the discretion given Mississippi’s trial judges in deciding to refuse or grant a prosecutor’s motion to dismiss an indictment.
B. Section 99-15-53’s Leave-of-Court Requirement
¶ 16. Under Mississippi law, prosecutors must seek leave of court before an indictment or a count in an indictment may be dismissed. According to statute, “[a] district attorney, or other prosecuting attorney, shall not compromise any cause or enter a nolle prosequi either before or after indictment found, without the consent of the court ... but every cause must be tried unless dismissed by consent of the court.” Miss.Code Ann. § 99-15-53 (Rev. 2007).
¶ 17. While this statute obviously imposes a judicial check on the executive branch’s ability to dismiss or nolle pros an indictment, the pertinent question becomes: what is the extent of that judicial discretion to deny leave?
1. Mississippi’s Approach