Banks v. Banks
[…] The Wife argues that trial court erred in requiring her to deed her interest in the former marital home to the Husband without requiring the Husband to *277accomplish her release as an obligor on the note secured by the mortgage against the property. We decline to address this issue because it was not preserved for review. There is no indication in the record that the Wife presented this issue to the trial court for a ruling. See Cox v. Cox, 10 So.3d 180, 181 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009); Roth v. Roth, 973 So.2d 580, 592 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008).

E. Life Insurance as Security for Alimony

Section 61.08(3) states, “To the extent necessary to protect an award of alimony, the court may order any party who is ordered to pay alimony to purchase or maintain a life insurance policy or a bond, or to otherwise secure such alimony award with any other assets which may be suitable for that purpose.” The Wife argues that the trial court erred by failing to address her request that the Husband be required to maintain a life insurance policy to secure the payment of any alimony award. The Wife points out that she pleaded for such relief in her petition for dissolution for marriage.