B.C. v. Cullman County Department of Human Resources
[…] DHR also argues that B.C. and T.C. had an opportunity to be heard before the juvenile court entered its order.

In Ex parte A.M.P., 997 So.2d 1008 (Ala.2008), our supreme court held that a probate court had acted within its discretion in granting a petition for the adoption of a child despite the fact that the child was *1061under the continued supervision of a juvenile court. The supreme court stated: “[Ajdoption proceedings are outside the jurisdiction of the juvenile court unless transferred there.” A.M.P., 997 So.2d at 1021. See also Ala.Code 1975, § 26-10A-3 (“The probate court shall have original jurisdiction over proceedings brought under [the Alabama Adoption Code, Ala.Code 1975, § 26-10A-1 et seq.j. If any party whose consent is required fails to consent or is unable to consent, the proceeding will be transferred to the court having jurisdiction over juvenile matters for the limited purpose of termination of parental rights.”). The supreme court noted that the probate court has the ability to stay adoption proceedings if another proceeding concerning the subject child is pending in another court, but it also noted that the probate court is not required to do so. A.M.P., 997 So.2d at 1022; see also Ala.