Fiel v. Hoffman
[…] The portion of the decedent’s estate to which such murderer would otherwise be entitled shall pass to the persons entitled thereto as though such murderer had died during the lifetime of the decedent.

Carter, 88 So.2d at 156.

Courts interpreted this statute as not barring inheritance in cases of, for example, a conviction for manslaughter. Nable v. Godfrey’s Estate, 403 So.2d 1038, 1040-41 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981). Disagreeing with this outcome, the Legislature later expanded the statute by enacting section 732.802, Florida Statutes, which now provides:

(1) A surviving person who unlawfully and intentionally kills or participates in procuring the death of the decedent is not entitled to any benefits under the will or under the Florida Probate Code, and the estate of the decedent passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent. Property appointed by the will of the decedent to or for the benefit of the killer passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent.

§ 732.802(1), Fla. Stat. (2013).

The Second District considered whether this provision barred inheritance by the slayer’s heirs in In re Estate of Benson, 548 So.2d 775 (Fla. 2d DCA 1989). In Benson, one of three siblings murdered his mother and one of his siblings.