Fiel v. Hoffman
[…] In their second issue on appeal, appellants argue that, although they have not alleged that the stepdaughter and step-grandsons participated in unduly influencing Ben’s will, their complaint stated a cause of action for revocation of the wills based on undue influence, because they alleged that the entire will was tainted by Narcy’s actions, and the bequests in favor of the stepdaughter and step-grandsons cannot be severed. We agree that the complaint stated a cause of action.

Section 732.5165, Florida Statutes (2013) provides:

A will is void if the execution is procured by fraud, duress, mistake, or undue influence. Any part of the will is void if so procured, but the remainder of the will not so procured shall be valid if it is not invalid for other reasons....

In applying this statute to the present case, the trial court relied on In re Kiggins’ Estate, 67 So.2d 915 (Fla.1953). There, our supreme court- dealt with a *1279materially identical version of section 732.5165, Florida Statutes.