Barrier v. JFK Medical Center Ltd. Partnership
[…] For instance, in Thomas v. Lopez, 982 So.2d 64, 68 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008), the court held that, even if the victim’s mother knew of malpractice, her knowledge could not be imputed to her unconscious adult daughter prior to the mother’s appointment as plenary guardian, because the mother had no duty to pursue medical malpractice until her appointment.

The purpose of an emergency temporary guardianship is to protect a person who has not as yet been declared incapacitated, where there is imminent danger to the person’s health, safety, or property. Section 744.3031, Florida Statutes (2010), on ETGs provides:

(1) A court, prior to the appointment of a guardian but after a petition for determination of incapacity has been filed pursuant to this chapter, may appoint an emergency temporary guardian for the person or property, or both, of an alleged incapacitated person. The court must specifically find that there appears to be imminent danger that the physical or mental health or safety of the person will be seriously impaired or that the person’s property is in danger of being wasted, misappropriated, or lost unless immediate action is taken. The subject of the proceeding or any adult interested in the welfare of that person may apply to the court in which the proceeding is pending for the emergency appointment of a temporary guardian. The powers and duties of the emergency temporary guardian must be specifically enumerated by court order....
(3) The authority of an emergency temporary guardian expires 90 days after the date of the appointment or when a guardian is appointed, whichever occurs first. The authority of the emergency temporary guardian may be extended for an additional 90 days upon a showing that the emergency conditions still exist.

(Emphasis added). The appointment of an ETG is thus an interim measure for the time period between the filing of a petition to determine incapacity and the actual determination of incapacity.