Barrier v. JFK Medical Center Ltd. Partnership
[…] Stat. (2010). However, in another case where letters of guardianship for an ETG gave plenary powers to the ETG without listing those powers, the Fifth District indicated its disapproval of this practice of giving unenumerated plenary powers to an ETG, saying: “The legislature, in promulgating F.S. 744.3031, had a basis for requiring that an emergency temporary guardian’s powers be enumerated[.]” Batzle v. Baraso, 776 So.2d 1107, 1109 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001). Practitioners are also advised that the statute requires the specific enumeration of powers for an ETG. See § 744.3031(1), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“The powers and duties of the emergency temporary guardian must be specifically enumerated by court order.”); David C. Brennan, Fla. Guardianship Law & Proc. § 6.5 (2d ed. June 2014) (“Even if the emergency temporary guardian is to be given plenary powers, those powers should be specifically enumerated.”). This is so because an ETG is something of an anomaly. He or she assumes a guardianship over a person not yet declared to be incapacitated and in need of a guardian. Thus, an ETG’s powers should be limited to only those that are necessary to protect the ward’s interests until the determination of incapacity (or capacity) is made. The ETG statute protects a potentially incapacitated individual during the short period of time necessary to determine incapacity and set up the plenary guardianship, but only where there is imminent danger to the ward , or his property. See § 744.3031(1), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“The court must specifically find that there appears to be imminent danger that the physical or mental health or safety of the person will be seriously impaired or that the person’s property is in danger of being wasted, misappropriated, or lost unless immediate action is taken.”). Thus, even if a court can simply designate that an ETG has “plenary” powers and duties, those powers should be construed narrowly-