A trial court’s order modifying a parenting plan and timesharing schedule is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Wade v. Hirschman, 903 So.2d 928, 935 (Fla.2005). The trial court has far less authority and discretion to modify timesharing than to make the initial timesharing determination. Mesibov v. Mesibov, 16 So.3d 890, 891 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009) (citing Cooper v. Gress, 854 So.2d 262, 265 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003)).
The mother’s move did not violate the marital settlement agreement or the relocation statute. While the time-sharing schedule largely met the requirements of section 61.13(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2011), it did not include a school designation, and the marital settlement agreement does not expressly prohibit a move. Further, section 61.13001(e) defines “Relocation” as “a change in the location of the principal residence of a parent or other person from his or her principal place of residence at the time of the last order establishing or modifying time-sharing. ... The change of location must be at least 50 miles from that residence.” In Tucker v. Liebknecht, 86 So.3d 1240, 1242 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012), this Court concluded that, in the absence of a statutory or contractual provision to the contrary, the proper method to measure the distance between two points is the straight-line or “as the crow flies” measure.