dissenting.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The definition for “sale at retail” is found in La.R.S. 47:301(10)(a)(i), which provides, in pertinent part, “Solely for the purposes of the imposition of the state sales and use tax, “retail sale” or “sale at retail” means a sale to a consumer or to any other person for any purpose other than for resale as tangible personal property.” (Emphasis added.)
As previously indicated, La.R.S. 47:301(10)(c)(i)(aa), expressly referred to as the “further processing exclusion,” further clarifies, “The term ‘sale at retail’ does not include sale of materials for further processing into articles of tangible personal property for sale at retail.” (Emphasis added.) Int’l Paper Inc., 972 So.2d at 1128.
Under either statute, the ash in this case is clearly a product manufactured for resale as tangible personal property.