for the Court:
[…] ¶ 28. THE JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT OF HANCOCK COUNTY OF CONVICTION OF COUNT I, FAILURE TO STOP A MOTOR VEHICLE, AND COUNT II, AGGRAVATED ASSAULT OF A PEACE OFFICER, AND SENTENCE ON EACH COUNT AS A HABITUAL OFFENDER TO LIFE WITHOUT ELIGIBILITY FOR PAROLE OR PROBATION, WITH THE SENTENCES TO RUN CONCURRENTLY, ALL IN THE CUSTODY OF THE MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, IS AFFIRMED. ALL COSTS OF THIS APPEAL ARE ASSESSED TO HANCOCK COUNTY.
LEE, C.J., IRVING AND GRIFFIS, P.JJ., ISHEE, ROBERTS, CARLTON, MAXWELL, FAIR AND JAMES, JJ., CONCUR.. Section 99-19-83 provides:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended *920nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
The State's motion to amend the indictment to include habitual status noted that on May 15, 2002, Robinson was convicted of two felonies: burglary of a dwelling and aggravated assault.