|; Defendant appeals the trial court’s judgment in favor of Plaintiffs. For the following reasons, the trial court’s judgment is affirmed.
[…] In his fourth assignment of error, Defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to find that Plaintiffs judicially confessed to the correctness of the 112original judgment in a subsequent lawsuit. The subsequent lawsuit, according to Defendant, was a petition for recognition of a servitude of passage, for damages, and for a preliminary injunction filed against him in the district court by Johnny in December 2012. In this subsequent lawsuit, Defendant alleges that Johnny judicially acknowledged that Defendant was' the owner of the property in question.
Louisiana Civil Code Article 1853 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it.” “A litigant is es-topped or bound by allegations of fact in his pleadings, but not by allegations which are only pronouncements or conclusions of law.” J.H. Jenkins Contractors, Inc. v. Farriel, 261 La. 374, 259 So.2d 882, 890 (1972).