State v. Caston
[…] State v. Caston

PER CURIAM

| granted. The ruling of the district court denying the motion to suppress in-culpatory statements is reversed, and this matter is remanded to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Under La.C.Cr.P. art. 703(D), the “state shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant or of any evidence seized without a warrant.” Under La.