In re D.C.M.
[…] Out-of-state child custody determinations are specifically governed by the UCCJEA, which sets forth specific rules regarding the recognition, modification, and enforcement of child custody determinations. Guzman v. Sartin, 09-1677 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/23/09), 31 So.3d 426, 429. The purpose of the UC-CJEA is to provide clearer standards by which states can exercise original jurisdiction over a child custody determination. Id.

*170The UCCJEA has varying jurisdictional provisions, but the predominant provision relevant to this matter is La. R.S. 13:1815, which applies to the jurisdiction of a Louisiana court to modify the child custody determination of another court, and provides:

Except as otherwise provided in R.S. 13:1816, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under R.S. 13:1813(A)(D or (2) and:
(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under R.S. 13:1814 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under R.S. 13:1819; or
(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.

Under the express terms of the UC-CJEA, Louisiana does not have subject matter jurisdiction over a custody issue if another state has rendered a child custody determination. Otwell, 56 So.3d at 1234-35; see La.