Louque v. Scott Equipment Co.
[…] Costs of this appeal are assessed against Motiva Enterprises, LLC.

REVERSED AND REMANDED

. Mr. Louque and a co-worker were using a forklift to load 1-ton cylindrical pumps onto a flatbed truck.

. Assertion of “statutory employer” status under La. R.S. 23:1032 is an affirmative defense, which must be specifically pled in an answer and must be proven by the mover. La. C.C.P. *338art. 1005; Watts v. Am. Optical Corp., 98-0455 (La.9/08/99), 740 So.2d 1262, 1267; Berry v. Holston Well Serv., Inc., 488 So.2d 934 (La.1986). "If a party has mistakenly designated an affirmative defense as a peremptory exception, ... and if justice so requires, the court, on such terms as it may prescribe, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation.” La. C.C.P. Art. 1005.

. See Johnson v. Motiva Enter., LLC, supra.

. Because we are reversing on other grounds and remanding for further proceedings, we pretermit discussion of the Louques’ assignment of error regarding choice of law.