Fairfield Pentecostal Church v. Johnson
[…] Based upon the record on appeal, this was a reasonable and equitable solution, and perhaps the only solution where the membership dynamic had become a moving target. As stated, the plaintiff does not point to any regulation by the church or any authority whatsoever in support of its position that the trial court could not fix the date for the determination of voting membership. Likewise, “[t]he appellate court shall render any judgment which is just, legal, and proper upon the record on appeal.” La.Code Civ.P. art. 2164.

Pursuant to La.R.S. 12:223(A) (emphasis added): “Every corporation shall keep at its registered office ... share and membership records giving the names and addresses of the members in alphabetical order.... ” It further provides: “Whenever membership is terminated, this fact shall be recorded in the share or membership record together with the date on which the membership ceased.... ” Id. (emphasis added). We note that the church’s failure to continue keeping a membership roll was violative of the mandatory provisions of La.R.S. |2012:223(A).