Henderson v. State
[…] When reviewing a lower court’s decision to deny a petition for post[-] conviction reliefi,] [an appellate court] will not disturb the trial court’s factual findings unless they are found to be clearly erroneous. However, where questions of law are raised[,] the applicable standard of review is de novo.

Brown v. State, 731 So.2d 595, 598 (¶ 6) (Miss.1999) (internal citation omitted).

ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUE

¶ 8. Henderson was indicted for kidnapping I.H. in violation of Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-53 (Supp.2013), which provides: “Any person who, without lawful authority ..., shall forcibly seize ..., or shall inveigle or kidnap ... any child under the age of sixteen (16) years against the will of the parents or guardian or person having the lawful custody of the child” shall be guilty of kidnapping. (Emphasis added). Therefore, the State had to prove that when Henderson took I.H., he had no right to do so.