United States Court of Appeals,
[…] McDermott
Int'l, Inc. v. Wilander, ––– U.S. ––––, 111 S.Ct. 807, 818, 112
L.Ed.2d 866 (1991), quoted in Southwest Marine Inc. v. Gizoni, –––
U.S. ––––, ––––, 112 S.Ct. 486, 492, 116 L.Ed.2d 405. Nonetheless,
"[t]he inquiry into seaman status is of necessity fact-specific;
it will depend on the nature of the vessel, and the employee's
precise relation to it." Id. We review findings of mixed law and
2
The "statute ... modifying ... the common law right ... in
cases of personal injury to railway employees" was the Federal
Employers' Liability Act (FELA), 45 U.S.C. § 51 et seq., which
provides that:
"Every common carrier ..., shall be liable in damages
to any person suffering injury while he is employed by
such carrier ... resulting in whole or in part from the
negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees
of such carrier,...." 45 U.S.C. § 51.
fact in the following manner:
As to the trial court's underlying factual findings and
factual inferences deduced there from, we are bound by the
clearly erroneous standard of Rule 52(a) of the Federal Rules
of Civil Procedure. However, as to the legal conclusion