Background
[…] Analysis
Before proceeding to the merits, we first consider the nature of the order entered by the juvenile court. The juvenile court acquired subject-matter jurisdiction over the case through its dependency jurisdiction. See Ala.Code 1975, § 12-15-114(a). After the mother sought return of the child from the grandmother, the grandmother filed an “emergency” petition for temporary custody of the child, alleging that the child was in imminent threat of physical harm due to the mental and physical instability of the mother. Alabama Code 1975, § 12-15-138, provides that a juvenile court may, on an emergency basis, enter an order to protect the health and safety of a child who is the subject of a dependency proceeding. According to Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-139,
“[a] protection or restraint order may be issued by the juvenile court, after notice and a hearing, upon proper showing by a preponderance of the evidence that an order is necessary to protect the health or safety of the child subject to a juvenile court proceeding or is otherwise in the best interests of the child.”
We conclude that the juvenile court conducted the September 2, 2014, hearing for the purpose of complying with the foregoing statutory provisions.