Port Everglades Pilots Ass'n v. Florida-Caribbean Cruise Ass'n
[…] Any agency action taken by a duly' appointed substitute for a disqualified individual shall be as conclusive and effective as if agency action had been taken by the agency as it was- constituted prior to any substitution.

“The Committee is an ‘agency head’ for purposes of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) because it is responsible for taking final agency action on applications to change pilotage rates.” Biscayne Bay Pilots, Inc. v. Fla. Caribbean-Cruise Ass’n, 160 So.3d 559, 560 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) (citing section 310.151(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2014)); see also § 120.52(3), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“‘Agency head’ means the person or collegial body in a department or other governmental unit statutorily responsible for final agency action.”).

The question presented by a motion to disqualify filed pursuant to section 120.665 is whether the facts alleged would prompt a reasonably prudent person to fear that he or she will not obtain a fair and impartial hearing.