Port Everglades Pilots Ass'n v. Florida-Caribbean Cruise Ass'n
[…] This petition for writ of prohibition followed.

Analysis

A petition for writ of prohibition based on the denial of a motion for disqualification should be granted when the motion is legally sufficient. Charlotte Cnty. v. IMC-Phosphates Co., 824 So.2d 298, 299-301 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002) (reviewing de novo the decision on a motion to disqualify); see also, e.g., Bundy v. Rudd, 366 So.2d 440, 442 (Fla.1978) (“Once a basis for disqualification has been established, prohibition is both an appropriate and necessary remedy.”).

Section 120.665, Florida Statutes (2014), provides as follows:

(1)Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 112.3143, any individual serving alone or with others as an agency head may be disqualified from serving in an agency proceeding for bias, prejudice, or interest when any party to the agency proceeding shows just cause by a suggestion filed within a reasonable period of time prior to the agency proceeding. If the disqualified individual was appointed, the appointing power may appoint a substitute to serve in the matter from which the individual is disqualified. If the individual is an elected official, the Governor may appoint a substitute to serve in the matter from which the individual is disqualified. However, if a quorum remains after the individual is disqualified, it shall not be necessary to appoint a substitute.
Any agency action taken by a duly' appointed substitute for a disqualified individual shall be as conclusive and effective as if agency action had been taken by the agency as it was- constituted prior to any substitution.

“The Committee is an ‘agency head’ for purposes of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) because it is responsible for taking final agency action on applications to change pilotage rates.” Biscayne Bay Pilots, Inc. v. Fla.