Port Everglades Pilots Ass'n v. Florida-Caribbean Cruise Ass'n
[…] The committee shall consist of the following seven members of the board: two board members who are licensed state pilots actively practicing their profession, who shall be appointed by majority vote of the licensed state pilots serving on the board; two board members who are actively involved in a professional or business capacity in the maritime industry, marine shipping industry, or commercial passenger cruise industry; one board member who is a certified public accountant with at least 5 years of experience in financial management; and two board members who are citizens of the state.

§ 310.151(1), Fla. Stat. An application for a change in pilotage rates may be filed with the Committee by “[a]ny pilot, group of pilots, or other person or group of persons whose substantial interests are directly affected by the rates established by the committee....” §310.151(2), Fla. Stat. Before making a decision regarding the pilotage rates, the Committee must investigate an application for a change in pilot-age rates and must conduct a public hearing on the application. § 310.151(3)-(5), Fla. Stat.