Port Everglades Pilots Ass'n v. Florida-Caribbean Cruise Ass'n
[…] We conclude that the motion to disqualify was legally sufficient and should have been granted. Therefore, we grant the petition for writ of prohibition and quash the orders denying the motion.

Background

Chapter 310, Florida Statutes (2014), governs pilots, piloting, and pilotage in the waters, harbors, and ports of Florida. See § 310.001, Fla. Stat. (2014). Section 310.011, Florida Statutes (2014), creates within the Division of Professions of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation the Board of Pilot Commissioners (“Board”) to “perform such duties and possess and exercise such powers relative to the protection of the waters, harbors, and ports of this state as are prescribed and conferred on it in this chapter.” The Board’s composition is as follows: