Facts and Procedural History
[…] Ms. Thiel maintains that Mr. Richard’s decision to represent himself necessitated that he, as a pro se litigant, apprise the Clerk of Court for Plaquemines Parish that his address changed. She maintains that after he accepted service of the Petition to Partition it was Mr. Richard’s responsibility to alert the clerk when his address changed, but the record reflects that he did not do so, as clerk Becky Kaliszeski testified. She further relies upon La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 1571 in support of her position that it was Mr. Richard’s duty to advise the trial court of his current address. Louisiana Code Civ. Proc. art. 1571(B) states:
A party who appears in proper person before the Court shall advise the Court of his current address and any change of address during the pendency of the 1 (¡proceedings. The address and change of address shall be entered in the record of the proceedings. The failure of a party to provide such information does not affect the validity of any judgment rendered if notice of trial or other matters was sent to the party’s last known address of record.
Lastly, Ms. Thiel argues that the Fifth Circuit upheld the denial of a defendant’s petition to annul where the defendant actively avoided service after being served with the original petition. Gordon v.