PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Defendant did not properly invoke his right to demand the testimony of Analyst William Criblin as contemplated by La. R.S. 15:501.9
Defendant also failed to comply with the service requirement in La. R.S. 15:501(C). There is no evidence in the record that the defense actually served the demand for the analyst’s testimony upon the district attorney. Although La. R.S. 15:501(A) only requires the party seeking to introduce a certificate of analysis to “give written notice of intent to offer proof by certificate” to the opposing party, La. R.S. 15:501(C) specifically requires that the corresponding “[d]emand for the testimony of the person making the examination or analysis shall be filed and served by the counsel for the defendant, within thirty days of the receipt of the notice...” (emphasis added).