Childers v. State
[…] Defense counsel described Appellant, who suffers from cirrhosis of the liver, gastrointestinal problems, and *172internal bleeding, as being “gravely ill” and being in “very, very bad shape.” Appellant represented that he was told by his doctor that he could possibly prolong his life for five years by staying on his extensive medication regimen and eating a “good balanced diet” and that if he did not do those things, he “may make it to three [years].” Defense counsel sought a downward departure sentence in part pursuant to section 921.0026(2)(d), Florida Statutes (2013), which provides as a mitigating circumstance for a departure sentence a situation where a “defendant requires specialized treatment for a mental disorder that is unrelated to substance abuse or addiction or for a physical disability, and the defendant iá amenable to treatment.” After noting that the State was requesting a guidelines sentence, the prosecutor stated in part, “He’s absolutely correct. He’s a very, very — very, very sick man. The issue here though is what’s appropriate to do with him under the circumstances?