PRELIMINARY ISSUE
[…] Accordingly, we hold that La. Ch.C. art. 1004 does not permit a custodian of the child, or counsel therefor — whose personal interest in the matter has the inherent potential to conflict with the child’s best interest — to institute or pursue ^termination proceedings. To find otherwise would permit the termination of parental rights to be adjudicated through a procedure that jeopardizes the child’s best interest and deprives both the child and biological parents of due process. See La. Ch.C. art. 102 (“The provisions of [the Louisiana Children’s Code] shall be liberally construed to the end that each child and parent coming within the jurisdiction of the court shall be accorded due process -”). The best interest of the child is only secured through due process of law.
For the foregoing reasons, we find ap-pellees, and their counsel, do not belong to the class of persons to whom the law grants the cause of action to terminate parental rights.