PRELIMINARY ISSUE
[…] Ch.C. art. 1004(A); (3) the juvenile court erred in allowing appellees’ trial counsel to act as special counsel under La. Ch.C. art. 1004(F); and (4) the juvenile court erred in finding that M.M. intentionally abandoned K.C.C. pursuant to La. Ch.C. art. 1015(4)(b)-(c).
DISCUSSION
In their respective first assignments of error, appellants both argue that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to terminate their parental rights pursuant to La. R.S. 13:1599, which provides in pertinent part:
B. In addition, the Juvenile Court for the parish of Jefferson shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the Twenty-Fourth Judicial District Court to establish paternity, establish and modify custody and visitation, and establish and modify alimony and child support in criminal neglect and paternity cases. However, as between the Juvenile Courtfor the parish of Jefferson and the Twenty-Fourth Judicial District Court, the court which renders the initial order for | ^custody, visitation, or support shall have exclusive continuing jurisdiction to modify such order.
Appellants argue that because custody proceedings were pending in the 24th JDC, La. R.S. 13:1599(B) precluded the juvenile court from maintaining jurisdiction of the termination proceedings.