PRELIMINARY ISSUE
[…] . La. Ch.C. art. 302(1) provides that separately created juvenile courts in Caddo, Orleans, Jefferson, and East Baton Rouge Parishes shall have exclusive original juvenile jurisdiction. The Caddo Parish Juvenile Court was created in 1950 by La. R.S. 13:1564, enacted by Acts 1950, No. 82, § 2. The Orleans Parish Juvenile Court was created in 1950 by La. R.S. 13:1566, enacted by Acts 1950, No. 82, § 2. The Jefferson Parish Juvenile Court was created in 1958 by La. R.S. 13:1599, enacted by Acts 1958, Ex.Sess., No. 10, § 4. The East Baton Rouge Parish Juvenile Court was created in 1990 by La. R.S. 13:1621, enacted by Acts 1990, No. 158, § 1.
.La. Ch.C. Art. 302 provides:
Juvenile jurisdiction shall be exercised as follows:
(1) Special juvenile courts created' by law for Caddo, Orleans, Jefferson, and East Baton Rouge Parishes shall have exclusive original juvenile jurisdiction, and any other jurisdiction conferred by the statute creating them, in the parish or parishes for which they are created. Judges of these courts shall exercise their juvenile jurisdiction according to the provisions of this Code.
(2) District courts, except where a separate juvenile court with exclusive original juvenile jurisdiction is established by law, shall have original juvenile jurisdiction for the parish or parishes within their district.
(3) Parish courts, except where a separate juvenile court with exclusive original juvenile jurisdiction is established by law, shall *395have original juvenile jurisdiction for their parish. This jurisdiction shall be concurrent with that of the district court.
(4) City courts, except where a separate juvenile court with exclusive original juvenile jurisdiction is established by law, shall have original juvenile jurisdiction for their territorial jurisdiction. This jurisdiction shall be concurrent with that of the district court.
. March 1, 2031 is K.C.C.’s eighteenth birthday.
. This petition states that an intra-family adoption was being pursued due to the fact that E.C. is listed as K.C.C.’s natural father on the birth certificate.
. This petition was filed in 24th JDC Case No. 735-191.
. T.T. did not rely upon La.