S.L.M. v. S.C.
[…] The prior petitions and the prior orders of the trial court are directly at issue in this matter and are properly before us.

. Ex parte McInish was a workers' compensation case. The statute defining "clear and convincing evidence” referred to in Ex parte Mclnish — § 25-5-81(c), Ala.Code 1975 — is part of the Workers’ Compensation Act. The statute defining "clear and convincing evidence” that is generally cited outside the workers' compensation context — § 6 — 11— 20(b)(4), Ala.Code 1975 — is substantially identical to § 25-5-81(c).

. Section 12-15-102(8), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"Dependent child, a. A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances:
"1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in subdivision (2) of Section 12-15-301 or neglect as defined in subdivision (4) of Section 12-15-301, or allows the child to be so subjected.
"2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.