I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] III. Analysis
A. Ownership of Profits and Losses of Autauga Automotive
Moultrie first challenges the circuit court’s conclusion that Wall had a 90% interest and Moultrie a 10% interest in the profits and losses of Autauga Automotive. Moultrie first argues that the circuit court’s conclusion that Autauga Automotive’s operating agreement was amended so that Moultrie had only a 10% interest in the profits and losses unlawfully conflicts with the allocation of profits and losses set forth in Autauga Automotive’s articles of organization, as admitted by ’the plaintiffs in their pleadings. Section 10A-5-4.03(a), Ala.Code 1975, which concerns operating agreements, provides, in pertinent part: “An operating agreement may contain any provisions regarding the affairs of a limited liability company and conduct of its business that are not inconsistent with the laws of this state or the articles of organization.”8 The plaintiffs stated in their verified complaint, and Moultrie admitted in his answer, that Autauga Automotive’s articles of organization conferred on Moul-trie a 51% interest in the capital and the profits and losses of Autauga Automotive.