I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] He contends that, because there was no evidence indicating that the August 2009 agreement had been filed in the Autauga Probate Court pursuant to what was then § 10A-5-2.03 and -2.04, Ala.Code 1975, there is insufficient evidence to give the August 2009 agreement “operative effect.” Section 10A-5-2.03 required an amendment to the certificate of formation, formerly known as the articles of organization,11 to be delivered “to the judge of probate in whose office the certificate of formation is filed.” Section 10A-5-2.04 specified how “each instrument required by this chapter to be filed in the office of the judge of probate shall be executed.” Neither § 10A-5-2.03 nor -2.04 required that an amendment to the operating agreement be filed with the probate court.