I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] Id. After L.B.’s estate was closed, litigation between the Family LLC and some of L.B.’s heirs commenced. Some the heirs asked the trial court to enter an order requiring the Family LLC to wind up its affairs because, they contended, the Family LLC was dissolved at the time of L.B.’s death. Section § 10A-5-7.01(3)a., Ala. Code 1975, provided that an LLC is “dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up ... [w]hen there is no remaining member, unless ... [t]he holders of all the financial rights in the limited liability company agree in writing ... to continue the legal existence and business of the limited liability company.”9 The Family LLC argued that the actions of L.B.’s executor to continue the existence of the Family LLC after L.B.’s death, as well as L.B.’s heirs’ consent to the final settlement of L.B.’s estate, constituted an “agreement in writing” to the continuation of the Family LLC. This Court held that,