Barney v. Bell
[…] Later, in Free v. Lasseter, 31 So.3d 85 (Ala.2009), after the trial court had entered a summary judgment in favor of Lasseter and the firm, our supreme court explicated its holding in Ex parte Free. The supreme court explained that the ALSLA provides for “ ‘only one ... cause of action against legal service providers in courts in the *855State of Alabama, and it [is] known as the legal service liability action.’ ” 31 So.3d at 88 (quoting Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-573); see also Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-572(1) (providing that a “legal service liability action” includes “any form of action in which a litigant may seek legal redress for a wrong or an injury”). That sole cause of action rests entirely on “[t]he failure by a legal service provider to comply with the applicable standard of care the breach of which proximately causes the injury or damages,” Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-572(4), with the “standard of care” being defined as “that level of such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated legal service providers in the same general line of practice in the same general locality ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.” Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-572(3)a. The supreme court held in Lasseter that, regardless of the fact that Free had initially brought her claims under common-law theories of recovery, the claims had to be recast into an ALSLA action. 31 So.3d at 89.