State v. Poillot
[…] As in the case of summary judgments, a dismissal on this basis should be granted sparingly.

State v. Taylor, 16 So.3d 997, 999 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009) (citations omitted). Additionally, the trial court “may not grant a motion to dismiss criminal charges simply because it concludes that the case will not survive a motion for judgment of acquittal.” Id. at 1002 (citing State v. Paleveda, 745 So.2d 1026, 1027 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999)).

In determining whether the State sufficiently demonstrated a prima facie case of escape under section 944.40 in the context of this case, we must also examine section 945.091, Florida Statutes (2014), which authorizes the DOC to extend the limits of a prisoner’s confinement. This statute provides in pertinent part:

(1) The department may adopt rules permitting the extension of the limits of the place of confinement of an inmate as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe that the inmate will honor his or her trust by authorizing the inmate, under prescribed conditions and following investigation and approval by the secretary, or the secretary’s designee, who shall maintain a written record of such action, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to:
[[Image here]]
(b) Work at paid employment ... while continuing as an inmate of the institution or facility in which the inmate is confined, except during the hours of his or her employment, education, training, or service and traveling thereto and therefrom....
[[Image here]]
*1073(4) The willful failure of an inmate to remain within the extended limits of his or her confinement or to return within the time prescribed to the place of confinement designated by the department shall be deemed as an escape from the custody of the department and shall be punishable as prescribed by law.

§ 945.091, Fla. Stat. (2014).2

“The language in [subsection (l)(b) ] shows that work release is merely an extension of the limits of the place of confinement.” Thomas v. DOC, 159 So.3d 291, 292 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015); see also Price v.