State v. Poillot
[…] In the amended information, the State alleged that Poillot “did, in violation of Florida Statute 944.40, while a prisoner confined in any prison, jail, road camp or other penal institution, to-wit: Kissimmee Community Work Release Center or JS & Son Construction, unlawfully escape, or attempt to escape, from such confinement and go at large with intent to avoid lawful confinement.” In pertinent part, section 944.40, Florida Statutes (2014), provides as follows:

Any prisoner confined in any prison, jail, private correctional facility, road camp, or other penal institution, whether operated by the state, a county, or a municipality, or operated under a contract with .the state, a county, or a municipality, working upon the public, roads, or being transported to of from a place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape from such confinement commits a felony of the second degree....

§ 944.40, Fla. Stat. (2014).