Id. at 693. According to the court, “in the absence of a clear intent to the contrary, the more substantial the penalty for the offense, the more incongruous it would be not to require *594guilty knowledge.” Id. (citing Chicone v. State, 684 So.2d 736, 742 (Fla.1996)). Moreover, “where criminal statutes are susceptible to differing constructions, they must be construed in favor of the accused.” Id. (citing Scales v. State, 603 So.2d 504, 505 (Fla.1992)).
As noted by the dissent in Thompson, in 1995, the Legislature removed subsection (3) from section 784.07 and reenacted it in section 775.0823, the Law Enforcement Protection Act (“LEPA”).5 Id. at 694 (Wells, J., dissenting). Section 775.0823, entitled “Violent offenses committed against law enforcement officers, correctional officers, state attorneys, assistant state attorneys, justices, or judges,” purportedly provided for “an increase and certainty of penalty for any person convicted of a violent offense against” those named officials where the offense arose out of or in the scope of the official’s duties. § 775.0823, Fla. Stat. (1995). Specifically, in 1995, the Legislature added the crime of attempt for all murder offenses listed in the prior version (i.e., first-, second-, and third-degree murder).