Dobbins, 616 So.2d 956, 958 (Fla.1993)). This entails examining the legislative history, prior case law, and other similar statutes, inter alia. See id.; State v. D.C., 114 So.3d 440, 441 n. 1 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013).
Looking beyond the plain language of the statute, we begin our analysis by reviewing the Florida Supreme Court’s earlier determination of whether section 784.07(3), Florida Statutes (1993), which, as discussed below, ultimately progressed to the statute at issue, section 782.065, required knowledge of the victim’s status as a law enforcement officer. In 1993, section 784.07 — entitled Assault or battery of law enforcement officers, firefighters, or other specified officers; reclassification of offenses. — provided in relevant part as follows:
(2) Whenever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer ... engaged in the lawful performance of his duties, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
[[Image here]]
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other section, any person who is convicted of attempted murder of a law enforcement officer engaged in the lawful performance of his duty or who is convicted of attempted murder of a law enforcement officer when the motivation for such attempt was related, all or in part, to the lawful duties of the officer, shall be guilty of a life felony, punishable as provided in s. 775.0825.
*593§ 784.07(2X3), Fla. Start.