Although the State acknowledges that the special jury instruction provided to the jury did not require it to find that Ramroop knew Officer Brillant was a law enforcement officer, the State argues, without much explication, that the court properly instructed the jury. The precise issue is whether section 782.065 requires the jury to find that Ramroop knew that the victim was a law enforcement officer before section 782.065 becomes operative.
Section 782.065, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Notwithstanding ss. 775.082, 775.0823, 782.04, 782.051, and chapter 921, a defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without eligibility for release *592upon findings by the trier of fact that, beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1) The defendant committed murder in the first degree in violation of s. 782.04(1) and a death sentence was not imposed; murder ip the second or third degree in violation of s. 782.04(2), (3), or (4); attempted murder in the first or second degree in violation of s. 782.04(l)(a) 1. or (2); or attempted felony murder in violation of s. 782.051; and
(2) The victim of any offense described in subsection (1) was a law enforcement officer, part-time law enforcement officer, auxiliary law enforcement officer, correctional officer, part-time correctional officer, auxiliary correctional officer, correctional probation officer, part-time correctional probation officer, or auxiliary correctional probation officer, as those terms are defined in s. 943.10, engaged in the lawful performance of a legal duty.
§ 782.065, Fla. Stat. (2013). Under the plain language canon, “[w]hen the statute is clear and unambiguous, courts will not look behind the statute’s plain language for legislative intent or resort to rules of statutory construction to ascertain intent.