II. The Admission of the Photograph
Ramroop argues that the trial court erred in admitting the photograph of Hunter’s body, considering the stipulations and the gruesomeness of the photograph. The State argues that “the probative value of the evidence offered by the State was not outweighed by any prejudicial effect, especially where the evidence was necessary to how the victim was left after the accident.”
Section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2013), provides that “[rjelevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice .... ” The Florida Supreme Court “has long followed the rule that photographs are admissible if they are relevant and not so shocking in nature as to defeat the value of their relevance.” Czubak v. State, 570 So.2d 925, 928 (Fla.1990); see also Smith v.