See § 784.08(2), Fla. Stat. (2013); id. Relatedly, the Flori*597da Supreme Court in Thompson interpreted section 784.07(8) as requiring knowledge even though subsection (3) did not specify whether knowledge was required. 695 So.2d at 698. Section 784.07(3) was subsequently removed and reenacted in section 782.0823, and 782.065 was enacted in 2008 to “supersede” section 782.0823. Therefore, because the Legislature was presumptively aware of Thompson when it drafted section 782.065, it could have explicitly stated that knowledge of the victim’s status is not required under section 782.065 if that is what it intended.
Lastly, but perhaps most importantly, because the statute is ambiguous as to this issue, this court must apply the rule of lenity. As stated in section 775.021, “The provisions of this code and offenses defined by other statutes shall be strictly construed; when the language is susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the accused.” § 775.021(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). Accordingly, because it is unclear whether section 782.065 requires knowledge of the victim’s status, this court is obligated by the Legislature to interpret the statute as requiring knowledge. See Thompson, 695 So.2d at 693.