BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. Harris
[…] Id. at 793-94 (¶ 5).

¶24. In Colebrook, the claimant suffered four different injuries at work on four different dates. After settling her claims for her first two injuries, she filed two separate petitions to controvert for her subsequent two injuries. Thus, we find that Colebrook is factually distinguishable from Harris’s case because Harris suffered a single injury at work and the *915Commission found that the kidney injury was causally related to his initial injury at work.

¶25. Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-3-53 (Rev.2011) provides “that the Commission has continuing jurisdiction to ‘review a compensation case, issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation.’ ” Walls v. Franklin Corp., 797 So.2d 973, 976 (¶ 18) (Miss.2001) (quoting Miss.Code Ann. § 71-3-53). Harris called on the Commission to resolve the dispute, and a hearing was held before the AJ and Commission on appeal.