McMillian v. State
[…] Ex parte Teasley, 967 So.2d 732 (Ala.Crim.App.2007). McMillian erroneously appealed to the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals on May 12, 2014. That court properly transferred the appeal to this court on July 23, 2014.

Trial-Court Jurisdiction

Section 41-9-645 provides:

*188“If an individual believes such information [in his or her criminal records] to be inaccurate or incomplete, he [or she] may request the original agency having custody or control of the detail records to purge, modify or supplement them and' to so notify the [Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center] of such changes.
“Should the agency decline to so act or should the individual believe the agency’s decision to be otherwise unsatisfactory, the individual or his [or her] attorney may within 30 days of such decision enter an appeal to the circuit court of the county of his [or her] residence or to the circuit court in the county where such agency exists, with notice to the agency, pursuant to acquiring an order by such court that the subject information be expunged, modified or supplemented by the agency of record. The court in each such case shall conduct a de novo-hearing and may order such relief as it finds to be required by law. Such appeals shall be entered in the same manner as appeals are entered from the court of probate; except, that the appellant shall not be required to post bond nor pay the costs in advance. If the aggrieved person desires, the appeal may be heard by the judge at the first term or in chambers. A notice sent by registered or certified mail shall be sufficient service on the agency of disputed record that such appeal has been entered.