Ctr., Inc. v. Pilgrim, 107 So.3d 505 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013); S. Miami Hosp., Inc. v. Perez, 38 So.3d 809 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010); Indian River Mem’l Hosp., Inc. v. Browne, 44 So.3d 237 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010); Dumigan, 151 So.3d 1282. “[WJhether a claimant has satisfied threshold requirements [of chapter 766], warranting denial of the defendant’s motion to dismiss, presents an issue of law.” Rhodin, 40 So.3d at 116; *330Dirga v. Butler, 39 So.3d 388, 389 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) (reviewing de novo whether defendants were entitled to presuit notice under chapter 766). Section 766.106(1)(a) defines a “ ‘[c]laim for medical negligence’ or ‘claim for medical malpractice’ [as] a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.” The task for the courts is to “decide from [the allegations] whether the claim arises ‘out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.’ ” Ashe, 948 So.2d at 890 (quoting Foshee v. Health Mgmt. Assocs., 675 So.2d 957, 959 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996) and citing other cases). See also J.B. v.