dissenting.
[…] The chapter defines a claim for medical negligence as “arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.” § 776.106(l)(a), Fla. Stat.
The complex procedures contain strict presuit notice and investigation requirements. See, e.g., § 766.203, Fla. Stat. There are also extensive statutory requirements concerning breaches of standards of care and methods of proving these breaches in medical negligence actions. See, e.g., § 766.202, Fla. Stat. One specific example of a provision which would make no sense outside the context of medical judgment is section 766.203(2)(b), which requires corroboration of reasonable grounds to institute medical negligence litigation by providing “submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined” in the statute.
The clear import of these extensive procedures is to prevent ■ frivolous second guessing of health care providers in their diagnosis of patients and their method of treatment of patients.