Ex parte W.L.K.
[…] In a situation in which a probate court has resolved a contest in favor of the parent objecting to the adoption, the plain language of § 26-10A-24(d) must control.2 That statute addresses a specific form of hearing held in an adoption proceeding, at which a contest to an adoption — including a contest based on an argument that an express or an allegedly implied consent is invalid — is determined. See § 26-10A-24(a)(3) (stating that one issue a probate court may determine at a contested hearing is “[wjhether an actual or implied consent or relinquishment to the adoption is valid”).