Ned v. Union Pacific Corp.
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs allege that pursuant to the CERCLA, their claims have not prescribed under the federally required commencement date for actions brought under state law for personal injury damages arising from exposure to hazardous substances. Plaintiffs contend that pursuant to CERCLA’s commencement date, prescription begins to run on the day that they knew, or reasonably should have known, that the leak caused injury or damage.

In support, Plaintiffs cite GERCLA’s provision found at 42 U.S.C, § 9658, which provides:

(a) State statutes of limitations for haz-: ardous substance cases
(1) Exception to State statutes
In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute.

Plaintiffs further cite 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A), which provides: