FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] . La. R.S. 18:1407 provides:
By filing notice of candidacy a candidate appoints the clerk of court for each parish in which he is to be voted on as his agent for service of process in any action objecting to his candidacy, contesting his qualification as a candidate in a general election, or contesting his election to office.
. La. R.S. 18:1406 provides:
The defendant shall be served with citation directing him to appear in court no later than' 10:00 a.m. on the fourth day after suit was filed, subject, however, to the’ provisions of R.S. 18:1408(D). The defendant is not required to answer the petition, but if he answers, he shall do so prior to trial.