FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Citing the statutory language requiring an appeal be filed within twenty-four hours after the “rendition” of the judgment, the Grahams contend that Mr. Crawford’s appeal filed two days — forty-eight hours— after the judgment was rendered is untimely.
By statute, a judgment is deemed to be rendered when it is signed by the trial judge. See La. R.S. 18:1409 J (providing that “[a]s used in this Chapter [CONTESTS AND CHALLENGES under Title 18, the Louisiana Election Code], judgment shall be deemed to have been rendered when signed by the judge.”); see also La. C.C.P. art. 1911 A (providing that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall contain the typewritten or printed name of the judge and 18be signed by the judge.”).9 Although the trial court’s judgment in this case indicates that it was “RENDERED” on September 21st, the trial court did not sign a judgment until the following day. By statute, the judgment was rendered on the day it was signed, September 22nd.