FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] . La, R.S. 18:494 A provides:
When an-objection to candidacy is sustained on the ground that the defendant failed to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law, that the defendant failed to qualify for thé primary election within the time prescribed by law, or that the defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks, the final judgment shall disqualify the defendant as a candidate in the primary election for the office for which he failed to qualify properly.
. La. R.S. 18:1408 provides:
A. If service of process is to be made on the appointed agent, as authorized by R.S. 18:1407, such service shall be made by serving citation on this agent, but at the same time that service is made on the appointed agent, a diligent effort shall be made to make personal service on the defendant at his domiciliary address as shown by his qualifying papers.
B. When service is made on the appointed agent, he shall immediately send notice thereof, together with a copy of the citation, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by commercial courier as defined in R.S. 13:3204(D), when the person to be served is located outside of this state, to addressee only, to the defendant at his domiciliary address as listed in his notice of candidacy. If the appointed agent has reason to believe that the candidate is temporarily absent from his domiciliary address as listed in his notice of candidacy, he shall give additional notice to the candidate in the manner required by this Subsection by mailing a copy of the citation to any place where the candidate temporarily resides.
C. Proof of mailing, certified by the official mark of the United States Postal Service, or by commercial courier as defined in R.S. 13:3204(D), when the person to be served is located outside of this state, along with the return receipt if received by the agent, shall be filed in the proceedings.
D. Service of process on and citation of the appointed agent, together with the posting of the petition as provided in R.S. 18:1406, shall be sufficient service to give the trial court jurisdiction over the person of the defendant.
. At that juncture, Mr. Crawford inquired regarding retaining an attorney to represent him. The trial court replied that Mr. Crawford could return to the hearing with both an accountant and an attorney. The hearing resumed with Mr. Crawford again proceeding pro se.
. Mr.