FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] ¿¿¡Because we find merit to Mr. Crawford’s second assignment of error, we do not reach the other assignments.
A de novo standard of review applies to an appellate court’s review of a trial court’s finding on personal jurisdiction. See New Inv. Properties, LLC v. ABC Ins. Co., 07-0943, p. 3 (La.App. 4 Cir. 11/21/07), 972 So.2d 392, 395. To place Mr. Crawford’s second assignment of error in context, we review the facts regarding service of both the Original Petition and the Amended Petition.
As the trial court noted in its reasons for judgment, the Original Petition was served pursuant to La. R.S. 18:1407 on Mr. Crawford’s agent for service of process, Mr. Morrell. The trial court further stated as follows:
La. R.S. § 18:1408 does state that “at the same time that service is made on the appointed agent, a diligent effort shall be made to make personal service on the defendant at his domiciliary address as shown by his qualifying papers.” Here, while ultimately unsuccessful, this Court finds there was effort for domiciliary service through the Orleans Parish Sheriff on Crawford on the same date that the Clerk was served with the Petition. This is contrasted to Eugene v. Davenport, 14-0953 (La.App. [4 Cir.] 9/9/14), 150 So.3d 56, wherein the Fourth Circuit found there was no effort, diligent or otherwise, to make domiciliary service on the candidate at his qualifying address and, thus the “failure to attempt to serve” the candidate with the lawsuit was sufficient reason alone to uphold the trial court’s denial of the Objection to Candidacy.
The trial court thus found that service of the Original Petition was proper and provided jurisdiction. See La. R.S. 18:1408 D (providing that “[s]ervice of process on and citation of the appointed agent [the Clerk of Court], together with the posting of the petition as provided in R.S. 18:1406, shall be sufficient service to give the trial court jurisdiction over the person of the defendant.”) 10
|inAs noted earlier, the Grahams’ named the wrong defendant in their Original Petition. As the Notice of Candidacy reflects, the candidate is “Ray Charles Crawford.” An election suit must be instituted against the person whose candidacy is challenged. See La.