FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The judgment of the trial court is reversed.
MOTION TO DISMISS APPEAL DENIED; REVERSED
TOBIAS, J., concurs..
BONIN, J., concurs in the result with reasons.
LOBRANO, J., dissents with reasons.
. This matter was heard by the Court en banc pursuant to La. R.S. 18:1409 H.
. In their Original Petition, the Grahams incorrectly identified the defendant as "Raymond C. Crawford”; however, they filed an Amended Petition to rename the defendant as "Ray Crawford.”
. La. R.S. 18:492 A(7) provides as follows:
A. An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds:
[[Image here]]
(7) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that for each of the previous five tax years he has filed his federal and state income tax returns, has filed for an extension of time for filing either his federal or state income tax return or both as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2), or was not required to file either a federal or state income tax return or both.
. La, R.S. 18:494 A provides:
When an-objection to candidacy is sustained on the ground that the defendant failed to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law, that the defendant failed to qualify for thé primary election within the time prescribed by law, or that the defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks, the final judgment shall disqualify the defendant as a candidate in the primary election for the office for which he failed to qualify properly.
. La. R.S. 18:1408 provides: