Crusoe v. Davis
[…] Although neither party cited this statute in its briefs, “[t]his Court may affirm the judgment of the trial court upon any valid legal ground even if that ground was not argued before or considered by ... the trial court,” Ex parte Jones, 147 So.3d 415, 419 (Ala.2013), so long as certain due-process constraints are observed. Liberty Nat’l Life Ins. Co. v. University of Alabama Health Servs. Found., 881 So.2d 1013, 1020 (Ala.2003).

Section 32-10-11 states, in pertinent part:

“All accident reports made by persons involved in accidents or by garages shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting and shall be for the confidential use of the director or of other state agencies having use for the records for accident prevention purposes.... No such report shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident....”

(Emphasis added.) Alabama appellate courts have interpreted § 32-10-11 to apply to accident reports prepared by police officers.