Harper v. State ex rel. Department of Health & Hospitals
[…] In 1996, La. R.S. 13:5106(B)(1) was amended again to re-institute a fixed limit of liability of $500,000 on general damages. See Act 63 of 1996.

Castille v. State ex rel. Dep’t of Transp. & Dev., 99-1334, pp. 1-2 (La.App. 3 Cir. 2/2/00), 758 So.2d 823, 824-25. The phrase: “at the time of judicial demand” was no longer necessary because the amount óf the statutory cap was now a fixed limit of liability. Id., 99-1334, p. 5, 758 So.2d at 826-27. La. R.S. 13:5106(B)(1) now provides that:

B. (1) The total liability of the state and political subdivisions for all damages for personal injury to any one person, including all claims and derivative claims, exclusive of property damages, medical care and related benefits and loss of earnings,' and loss of future earnings, as provided in this Section, shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars, regardless of the number of suits filed or claims made for the personal injury to that person.

The Plaintiffs contend that Mr. Harper’s right to sue arose in 1985, and that | gfjhis right to recover monetary damages without a statutory cap vested prior to the enactment pf the statutory cap. This argument lacks merit.