Rodriguez-Roble v. American National Property & Casualty Co.
[…] DECREE

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court’s judgment sustaining ANPAC’s exception of lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

AFFIRMED

. The record does not contain an explanation as to why ANPAC Louisiana Insurance Company filed this exception, as opposed to the appellee, ANPAC.

. At oral argument, appellants' counsel explained his clients -purchased the insured home from Ms. Badeaux shortly before Hurricane Isaac, and the flood insurance policy was transferred to appellants as part of the transaction.

. 42 U.S.C § 4072 provides:

In the event the program is carried out as provided in section 1340 [42 USCS § 4071], the Administrator shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the Administrator of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator, may institute an action against the Administrator on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy.