Murray v. State
[…] In my opinion, the circuit court and the Court of Criminal Appeals properly determined that Murray was not entitled to a new sentencing hearing. - To obtain the requested relief of a new .sentencing hearing, Murray had to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the pardon of his 1975 robbery conviction also pardoned his “prior disqualifying convictions.”2 Murray did not meet this burden.

The Board’s authority to act is governed by § 15-22-36, Ala.Code 1975, which states, in pertinent part:

“(a) In all cases, except treason and impeachment and cases in which sentence of death is imposed and not commuted, as is provided by law, the Board of Pardons and Paroles shall have the authority and power, after conviction and not otherwise, to grant pardons and paroles and to remit fines and forfeitures.
“(b) Each member of the Board of Pardons and Paroles favoring a pardon, parole, remission of a fíne or forfeiture, or restoration of civil and political rights shall enter in the file his or her reasons in detail, which entry and the order shall be public records, but all other portions of the file shall be privileged.
“(c) No pardon shall relieve one from civil and political disabilities unless specifically expressed in the pardon_”3

(Emphasis added.)

“In determining the meaning of a statute, this Court looks to the plain mean*833ing of the words as written by the legislature. As we have said: