I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] “The clear test of the right of an assignee of the mortgage to exercise the power of sale under the statute is that such assignee is entitled to receive the money secured by the mortgage. Wildsmith v. Tracy et al., 80 Ala. 258 [ (1885) ]; Harton v. Little et al., 176 Ala. 267, 57 So. 851 [ (1911) ]; Johnson v. Beard, 93 Ala. 96, 9 So. 535 [ (1981) ].”
217 Ala. at 537, 117 So. at 70 (emphasis added).
The conclusion in Kelly was based on the language of § 9010, Ala.Code 1923, the predecessor to § 35-10-1, Ala.Code 1975. Section 35-10-1 provides, in pertinent part, that, “[wjhere a power to sell lands is given ..in any mortgage, ... the power is part of the security, and may be 'executed by any person, or the personal representative of any person who, by assignment or otherwise, becomes entitled to the money thus secured.”1 (Emphasis added.) Thus, Kelly referred to the “exercise” of the power of sale and § 35-10-1, Ala.Code 1975, refers to the “execution]” of the power of sale; neither authority mentions the “initiation of foreclosure proceedings.”