Budhwani v. Gonzales
[…] The record (e.g., AR 204-05, 217, 225-227) shows that Budhwani through counsel conceded before the IJ that his child was not a qualifying relative and that he was not entitled to a section 1182(i) waiver, and he did not seek to present evidence of extreme hardship. In these circumstances the BIA did not err (or abuse its discretion) in failing to grant relief on such a basis or in failing to expressly address the matter. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(2)(i) (2005) (“. . . panel may summarily dismiss any . . . portion of any appeal . . . in which . . . (B) The only reason for the appeal specified by the party . . . involves a finding of fact or a conclusion of law that was conceded by that party at a prior proceeding . . . [or] (D) . . . the appeal lacks an arguable basis in fact or in law . . . .”); Matter of Jimenez-Santillano, I. & N. Dec. 567, 570 n.2, 1996 WL 426890 (BIA) (“. . . this issue was neither raised before nor ruled upon by the Immigration Judge. Therefore, we will not decide the issue, for it is not properly before us”).