Croskey v. Crawford
[…] Croskey filed her notice of appeal to the circuit court that same day.

Following a nonjury trial, the circuit court entered a judgment in favor of Crawford on March 6, 2014.

Although neither party has raised the issue of the timeliness of Cros-key’s appeal to the circuit court, “jurisdictional matters are of such magnitude that we take notice of them at any time and do so even ex mero mote.” Nunn v. Baker, 518 So.2d 711, 712 (Ala.1987). “[T]he *470timeliness of an appeal affects this Court’s jurisdiction to consider the appeal.” Moultrie v. Wall, 143 So.3d 128, 135 (Ala. 2013).

Section 12-12-70(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny party may appeal from a final judgment of the district court in a civil case by filing notice of appeal in the district court, within 14 days from the date of the judgment or the denial of a posttrial motion, whichever is later.” Additionally, Rule M of the Alabama Small Claims Rules provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] judgment may be appealed to the circuit court by the filing of a notice of appeal in the office of the clerk of the small claims court within fourteen days from the date of the judgment. ...” Thus, the