FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] R.S. 17:1206.1(A)(1), the trial court was required to follow La. R.S. 23:1021(8) which provides that a mental injury must be established by clear and convincing evidence and must be diag*757nosed by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist.
Ms. Jackson responds that her claim for sick leave benefits pursuant to La. R.S. 17:1206.1(A)(1) is a right or remedy that is independent of the provisions of the Louisiana Worker’s Compensation Act set forth in Title 23. She further asserts that she presented sufficient evidence to establish her claim for sick leave benefits pursuant to the terms of La. R.S. 17:1206.1(A)(1).
At the time of the incident in this case, La. R.S. 17:1206.1(A)(1) provided, in pertinent part:
Any employee of the parish or city school boards of this state, Ras the word “employee” is defined in R.S. 17:1205, who is injured or disabled while acting in his official capacity as a result of assault or battery by any student or person, shall receive sick leave without reduction in pay and without reduction in accrued sick leave days while injured or