FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Appellants failed to satisfy their burden in opposing the summary judgment motion.
Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s decision to grant the joint motion for summary judgment and dismiss appellants’ claims against the Willbros Defendants with prejudice.
In their second assignment of error, appellants argue the trial court erred by granting the Parish’s exception of no cause of action and finding the Parish enjoyed | immunity from appellants’ claims under La. R.S. 29:735, the immunity provision of the Emergency and Disaster Act.
La. R.S. 29:735(A)(1) provides:
Neither the state nor any political subdivision thereof, nor other agencies, nor, except in case of willful misconduct, the agents’ employees or representatives of any of them engaged in any homeland security and emergency preparedness activities, while complying with or attempting to comply with this Chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter shall be liable for the death of or any *789injury to persons or damage to property as a result of such activity.
La. R.S. 29:723(4) defines “emergency preparedness” as “the mitigation of, preparation for, response to, and the recovery from emergencies or disasters.” This provision also states the term “emergency preparedness” is synonymous with “emergency management.” La.