JjFACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The record reflects that the defendant had the [presence] of mind to place the children back into the bed after the significant injuries.” The State points out, “Raymiyah [sic]- also admitted that she had taken a bath -in a cold tub, but the *1178others took, a bath in a hot tub.” The State argues:
The evidence reflects that not one but two children were injured — the defendant acted against one of the children, had the [presence] of mind to place that child ip bed and. then acted against the other child.
The State charged Defendant under Section A(5) of La,R.S. 14:30,- which provides:
First degree murder is the killing of a human being:
[[Image here]]
|an(5) When the offender has the specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon a victim who is under the age of twelve or sixty-five years of age or older.
In State v. Thomas, 14-820, p. 4 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/4/15), 159 So.3d 1115, 1118 (alteration in original), this court explained: