(concurring in part and concurring in the result).
[…] Here,'as demonstrated by the main opinion, the guarantors had the opportunity to “contest” the waiver. No authority is cited for the proposition that such a waiver cannot be enforced when it is not pleaded even if, as in this case, the party had the opportunity to contest it. Therefore, the failure to comply with § 6 — 10—123 does not control the outcome of this caée, and the discussion of the Pierce decision appears to be dictum.
I concur in the result as-to the issue whether Ski Lodge complied with' § 6-10-*118123. As to the remainder of the main opinion, I concur.
. Section 6-10-123 provides:
“In any civil action, in which a waiver of the right of homestead or other exemption is sought to be enforced, the fact of waiver and its extent must he averred in the complaint or petition and by appropriate pleading may be controverted, If such averment is sustained, the fact of waiver and its extent must be declared in the judgment and endorsed on the execution or other process issued thereon. Such waiver shall extend to the costs of the action,”