Facts and Pmcedwal History
[…] Sale v. State, 8 So.3d 330, 338 (Ala.Crim.App.2008) (quotations and citations omitted). .“The role of appellate courts is not to say what the, facts are. Our role ... is to judge whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury.” Ex parte Stewart, 900 So.2d 475, 477 (Ala. 2004) (citations and quotations omitted).
Section 13A-5-40(a)(3), Ala.Code' 1975, provides, in relevant part, that “[m]urder by the defendant during a rape in the first or second degree” is a capital offense. Section 13A-5-40(a)(4), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in relevant part, that “[mjurder by the defendant during a burglary in the first or second degree” is a capital offense. For- capital-murder- purposes, a - person commits the crime of murder if he or she, with the “intent to cause- the death of another person, ... causes the death of that person....” § 13A-6-2(a)(l), Ala.