United States Court of Appeals
[…] Realty Tax Financing Company. Mississippi Realty subsequently
conveyed its interest to Appellant, who has resided on the property
since May 2001.
Meanwhile, in 1999, Destiny 98 or its successor failed to pay
taxes on the land, and the property was sold for delinquent taxes
to College Investment Company. In 2002, College Investment
quitclaimed its interest in the property to the Secretary.
Relying on a Mississippi statute, Appellant argues that any
defect in the 1998 sale has been cured by her actual occupation of
the property for three years. See Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-15.
Section 15-1-15 provides that “[a]ctual occupation for three years,
2
after two years from the day of sale of land held under a
conveyance by a tax collector in pursuance of a sale for taxes,
shall bar any suit to recover such land or assail such title
because of any defect in the sale of the land for taxes, or in any
precedent step to the sale . . . .” Mississippi law requires a
party relying on this statute to be in privity with the previous
owners. See Wilson v. Clark, 278 So.2d 250 (Miss. 1973).
Appellant admits that her claim to the title derives from the 1998
tax sale. As previously set forth, in 1999, the property was sold