G.M.H. v. State
[…] G.M.H. v. State

LaROSE, Judge.

The trial court adjudicated G.M.H. delinquent for burglary of a dwelling and grand theft of a dirt bike. G.M.H. challenges an order awarding restitution to the victim in the amount of $1062. He argues that there is insufficient evidence to support this award.

Section 775.089, Florida Statutes (2007), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(6)(a) The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount of such restitution, shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.
[[Image here]]
(7) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the state attorney....

The victim bought a used 2003 Suzuki lOOcc dirt bike for $1350. The victim and his mother identified the bike in photographs taken before its theft and after it was recovered.