concurring in part and dissenting in part.'
[…] These are complex and problematic issues that must be resolved. However, given the posture of this case, they need not be determined at this time.
. Louisiana Civil Code Article 1505(C) provides that "[n] either the premiums paid for insurance on the life of the donor nor the proceeds paid pursuant to such coverage shall be included” in the calculation of the aggregate amount.
. While Halligan concerned inheritance taxes, I find its comparison of life insurance policies and annuity policies informative.