Kenneth R. Adams appeals from a summary judgment in favor of Tractor & Equipment Co., Inc. (“TEC”). We reverse and remand.
[…] As is true with regard to a trial court’s rulings on questions of law in the context of a bench trial, we review de novo questions of law arising in the context of a summary judgment. Smith v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 952 So.2d 342, 346 (Ala.2006).”
Van Hoof v. Van Hoof, 997 So.2d 278, 286 (Ala.2007).
Discussion
If the guaranty provision violates the Statute of Frauds, the guaranty provision is void and, thus, unenforceable. See § 8-9-2, Ala.Code 1975. Accordingly, we will first address Adams’s argument that the guaranty provision violated the Statute of Frauds. Section 8-9-2, Alabama’s Statute of Frauds, provides, in pertinent part:
*867“In the following cases, every agreement is void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized in writing:'
"...
“(3) Every special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage óf another — ” f