Facts and Procedural History
[…] “Ownership of a contractual obligation can generally be transferred by a document of assignment; see Restatement, Second, Contracts § 316. However, if the obligation is embodied in a negotiable instrument, a transfer of the right to enforce must be made by delivery of the instrument; see U.C.C. § 3-203 (1995).”
Restatement (Third) of Property: Mortgages § 5.4, cmt. b at 381 (1997); see Coleman v. BAC Servicing, 104 So.3d at 204 (discussing obtaining the right to enforce a note and consequently the authority to foreclose on a property through proper assignment or negotiation). Section 7-3-203(b) provides that “[t]ransfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce- the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course.... ” Accordingly, in order for Wells Fargo, as the transferee, to have the right to foreclose, the evidence must establish that the transferor of the note— MERS — had that right.